Showing posts with label Vermont. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Vermont. Show all posts

Monday, November 16, 2015

#AEHoops Weekend 1 Roundup



AE Record: 3-9

Friday Games (11/13/15)

Kentucky 78 Albany 65 (Box)

  • Peter Hooley led Albany w/18 points in 37 minutes, Evan Singletary scored 17 points playing all 40 minutes for the Great Danes
  • Albany shot 1-14 (7.1%) from 3
  • Kentucky turned the ball over 20 times to Albany's 15
  • Greig Stire led Albany w/4 rebounds
  • Albany (13) finished the night w/more offensive rebounds than Kentucky (12)
  • Jamal Murray led Kentucky w/19 points and 8 assists in 32 minutes
  • Kentucky out-rebounded Albany 34-28
  • Kentucky shot 6-17 (35.3%) from 3

UCONN 100 Maine 56 (Box)

  • Till Gloger led Maine w/17 points and 6 rebounds in 28 minutes
  • UCONN out-rebounded Maine 52-40 and forced 14 Maine TO's to their 8
  • Sterling Gibbs led UCONN w/20 points in 27 minutes
  • Daniel Hamilton finished the night w/9 assists and 9 rebounds for UCONN in 27 minutes
  • Neither team shot well from deep (Maine- 5-19, 26.3%...UCONN 5-22, 22.7%)
  • 11 players would record at least one point for UCONN
  • Maine shot 19-63 (30.2%) from the floor while UCONN shot 36-66 (54.5%)

Eastern Michigan 70 Vermont 50 (Box)

  • Vermont led by 3 (30-27) at the half, EMU outscored UVM 43-20 in 2H
  • Ernie Duncan led UVM w/14 points in 27 minutes going 4-10 from deep
  • Willie Mangum led EMU w/18 points in 34 minutes
  • EMU forced 21 UVM turnovers while only turning the ball over 9 times themselves
  • EMU shot 2-11 (18.2%) from three while UVM shot 8-26 (30.8%)
  • EMU shot 25-58 (43.1%) from the field while UVM shot 16-52 (30.8%)
  • UVM out-rebounded EMU 40-36 and 13-10 on the offensive glass

New Hampshire 82 Lyndon State College 45 (Box)

  • Tanner Leissner paced UNH w/21 points in 28 minutes, also added 10 rebounds
  • Iba Camara had 20 rebounds for UNH in 30 minutes of action
  • Lyndon St. did not have a single player in double figures, Avery King dropped 7 for their team high
  • UNH turned the ball over 14 times to Lyndon St.'s 4
  • UNH shot 47.7% from the field while UNH shot 21.9%

St. Bonaventure 63 Binghamton 53 (Box)

  • Bing led by Willie Rodriguez's 12 points in 24 minutes, also w/8 rebounds
  • Dusan Perovic only other Bing player in double figures w/11
  • Dion Wright led the Bonnie's w/20 points in 34 minutes, also w/9 rebounds
  • Bonnie's out-rebounded Bing 43-37
  • Bing w/19 TO's to Bonnies 14
  • Bing shot 29.8% from the floor while Bonnies shot 37%
  • Bonnies led in rebounding by Denzel Gregg w/11, had 15 points for the double-double

Northwestern 79 UMASS-Lowell 57 (Box)

  • Alex Olah leads NW w/21 points and 12 rebounds in 30 minutes
  • Tyler Livingston leads UML w/9 points in 20 minutes
  • NW out-rebounds UML 32-28
  • NW outshoots UML 45.3% to 32.1%
  • Jahad Thomas finishes 4-13 w/8 points for UML
  • UML commits 12 turnovers to NW's 6

Hartford 92 Central Connecticut 83 (Box) (DOUBLE OT)

  • Taylor Dyson led Hartford w/17 points in 28 minutes
  • John Carroll has 15 points and 9 rebounds for Hartford
  • Justin Graham w/16 points going 8-9 on FT's for Hartford in 47 minutes
  • Khalen Cumberlander led CCU w/19 points in 49 minutes
  • Hartford outshoots CCU 42.4% to 39.5%
  • CCU outrebounds Hartford 51-43
  • CCU finishes w/13 turnovers, Hartford finishes w/6
  • Hartford shoots 10-23 (43.5%) from 3, CCU shoots 9-31 (29%) from 3

Wake Forest 78 UMBC 73 (Box)

  • Devin Thomas w/21 points and 17 rebounds in 30 minutes to lead Wake
  • Konstantinos Mitoglou w/19 points and 16 rebounds in 31 minutes for Wake
  • Jourdan Grant led UMBC w/20 points and 5 assists in 31 minutes, also had 5 rebounds
  • UMBC outshot Wake 40% to 37.7% from the floor
  • UMBC outshot Wake 36% (9-25) to 15% (3-20) from 3
  • Wake out-rebounded UMBC 59 to 36
  • Wake w/16 turnovers as UMBC finished w/9

Saturday Games (11/14/15)

Stony Brook 103 US Merchant Marine Academy 32 (Box)

  • Carson Puriefoy led SB w/19 points in 21 minutes
  • Jameel Warney finishes w/a double-double (16 points, 14 rebounds in 22 minutes)
  • Ahmad Walker scores 17 points and tallies a team high 6 assists in 19 minutes
  • Tyrell Sturdivant w/13 rebounds and 7 points in 23 minutes
  • Andrew Williams led Merchant Marine w/7 points in 23 minutes
  • SB outshot MM 46.7% to 21.4%
  • SB out-rebounded MM 62-31
  • MM w/18 turnovers, SB w/7

Sunday Games, (11/15/15)

Purdue 107 Vermont 79 (Box)

  • Dakota Mathias led Purdue w/17 points in 20 minutes including 5-7 from 3
  • 6 Purdue players reached double digit point totals
  • Ernie Duncan led UVM w/18 points in 36 minutes
  • Trae Bell-Haynes tallied 17 points, 7 rebounds and 7 assists for UVM in 36 minutes
  • PU outshot UVM 55.4% to 48.2%
  • PU out-rebounded UVM 33-32
  • PU forced 17 UVM turnovers while only committing 5
  • PU outshot UVM 50% (18-36) to 31.3% (5-16) from 3

Army 75 Binghamton 60 (Box)

  • Tanner Plomb led Army w/23 points and 8 rebounds in 29 minutes
  • Everson Davis led Bing w/14 points in 31 minutes
  • Army outshoots Bing 41% to 36.5%
  • Army out-rebounds Bing 42-37
  • Bing 3-14 (21.4%) from 3, Army 11-30 (36.7%)
  • Bing w/19 TO's, Army w/15
Saint Louis 85 Hartford 68 (Box)
  • Mike Crawford led STL w/17 points in 29 minutes
  • 5 STL players w/double digit point totals
  • Pancake Thomas led Hart w/15 points and 4 assists in 32 minutes
  • STL outshot Hart 52.8% to 44% from the field
  • STL forced 16 Hart turnovers while only committing 7
  • STL went 26-40 from the line while Hart went 15-22


Wednesday, November 4, 2015

#IVYHoops vs #AEHoops



Ivy vs AEast Results (Past 2 Seasons)


yellow = homeITALICS = OT
AlbanyYale '15 (W)Brown '14 (W)Yale '14 (W)PT Diff = (+24)(3-0)
BinghamtonCornell '15 (L)Penn '15 (L)Brown '14 (L)Cornell '14 (W)PT Diff = (-30)(1-3)
HartfordDart '15 (W)Yale '15 (L)Yale '14 (L)Dart '14 (W)PT Diff = (0)(2-2)
MaineDart '15 (L)Dart '14 (L)PT Diff = (-48)(0-2)
New HampshireDart '15 (W)Brown '15 (W)Yale '14 (L)Dart '14 (L)Brown '14 (L)PT Diff = (-15)(2-3)
Stony BrookColumb '15 (W)Prince '15 (L)Columb '15 (W)Cornell '14 (W)Columb '14 (L)PT Diff = (-15)(3-2)
UMLCornell '15 (L)Dart '15 (L)Brown '15 (L)Dart '14 (L)Brown '14 (L)Columb '14 (L)PT Diff = (-121)(0-6)
UMBC
VermontHarvard '15 (L)Yale '15 (L)Dart '15 (W)Harvard '14 (L)Dart '14 (W)Yale '14 (W)PT Diff = (+1)(3-3)
BrownUNH '15 (L)UML '15 (W)Bing '14 (W)UML '14 (W)Albany '14 (L)UNH '14 (W)
ColumbiaSB '15 (L)SB '15 (L)UML '14 (W)SB '14 (W)PT Diff = (+34)(2-2)
CornellBing '15 (W)UML '15 (W)Bing '14 (L)SB '14 (L)PT Diff = (+3)(2-2)
DartmouthHart '15 (L)UNH '15 (L)Maine '15 (W)UML '15 (W)UVM '15 (L)UML '14 (W)Maine '14 (W)UNH '14 (W)UVM '14 (L)Hart '14 (L)PT Diff = (+70)(5-5)
HarvardUVM '15 (W)UVM '14 (W)Pt Diff = (+18)(2-0)
Penn
PrincetonSB '15 (W)Pt Diff = (+13)(1-0)
YaleHart '15 (W)UVM '15 (W)Albany '15 (L)Hart '14 (W)UNH '14 (W)Albany '14 (L)UVM '14 (L)Pt Diff = (+8)(4-3)
RPI14-1513-142 yr AVG
Albany0.52930.48980.50955
Binghamton0.3950.39650.39575
Hartford0.46040.46580.4631
Maine0.38570.39270.3892
UNH0.48860.37910.43385
Stony Brook0.52920.49530.51225
UML0.45190.43170.4418
UMBC0.37460.39130.38295
Vermont0.48040.53040.5054
0.45501111110.44140.4482055556
Brown0.45960.47010.46485
Columbia0.48710.51620.50165
Cornell0.46790.38830.4281
Darmouth0.49140.44540.4684
Harvard0.56610.57820.57215
Penn0.4550.42970.44235
Princeton0.4890.52040.5047
Yale0.55990.50690.5334
0.4970.48190.48945

The Ivy League and America East will square off 16 times during the 2015-16 MBB season with 9 of those contests taking place in Ivy gymnasiums and 7 taking place in AEast buildings.

Ivy top dogs Harvard and Yale come in ranked ahead of the top AEast schools in most major polls. The only exception is the preseason Sports Illustrated rankings, which lists Stony Brook as their 94th best school and Vermont as their 102nd, while Princeton is the top ranked Ivy team at 105th.

The CBS preseason rankings has Columbia (73rd) and Yale (80th) ahead of Stony Brook (108th).

More interesting than the press rankings is the College Campus Insider Poll which has Yale 11th and Harvard 19th, while Stony Brook is 32nd and Albany is 35th. Being that it's mid-major coaches themselves that vote for this poll, it's surprising to see Yale ranked so far ahead of Albany (who has beaten them the past two seasons) and Stony Brook who many believe to be a superior team to Albany in the America East.

Top schools in each conference will square off this season as Yale visits Albany and hosts Vermont, Harvard hosts Vermont, and Stony Brook gets a visit from both Princeton and Columbia.

At quick glance it appears that in preseason polls (looking at you mid-major coaches) Albany is underrated as Yale is overrated.

Luckily the top teams will have the chance to prove themselves against each other on the court this season. 


Thursday, September 17, 2015

America East MBB 15-16 Preview: Vermont



*Team Stats updated with conference only figures


Projected 2015-16 Record
11-5, third place

2014-15 Record

12-4 (5-3 road, 7-1 home), tied for second

2014-15 Attendance

2,211 average, 17,687 total

2014-15 PPG

67.5, 1st in America East

2014-15 Opp PPG

55.0, 1st in America East

2014-15 3 Point FG %

36.9%, 3rd in America East

2014-15 FT %

71.5%, 3rd in America East

2014-15 Rebound Margin

+3.7, 4th in America East

2014-15 Assists

13.1, 1st in America East

2014-15 T/O Margin

+0.31, 4th in America East

What's Gone

Vermont loses 5 total players from their 2014-15 roster; 2 to graduation, 2 to transfer, while Zach McRoberts leaves the program to explore other opportunities. Hector Harold graduates coming off of a 14-15 season in which he averaged 8.1 points and 3.9 rebounds in just over 22 minutes per game for the Catamounts. Harold showed up big time in the America East tournament averaging 15.5 points, 5.0 rebounds, while shooting over 58% from deep.

McRoberts leaves Vermont after a Freshman season in which he averaged 4.2 point and 4.4 rebounds in 20 minutes per game. Along with contributing on the glass, McRoberts helped Vermont spread the floor. While he only attempted  17 three point field goals on the season, he made 35.3% of those attempts.

Brandon Hatton and Brendan Kilpatrick both decided to transfer out of the Vermont program after the 2014-15 season. Hatton averaged 3.9 points and 1.7 rebounds in 14.4 minutes per game while Kilpatrick averaged 3.6 points and 1.6 rebounds in 12 minutes per contest for the Catamounts.

Ryan Pierson graduates after appearing in 26 games for the Catamounts during the 2014-15 season. During the season Pierson averaged 3.2 points and 1.8 rebounds in 10 minutes of action per game.

Overall the Catamounts lose 34.3% of their offense and 32% of their minutes played during the 2014-15 season.



What Arrives

#5 Dylan Sinnickson (Gr) 6'5'' 195 pound forward. Spends his graduate year at Vermont after averaging 17.5 ppg and 10.5 rpg for Middlebury College who play in the NESCAC under coach Jeff Brown. Played both basketball and baseball at Middlebury.

#12 Darren Payen (Jr) 6'8'' 217 pound forward. Sat out the 2014-15 season after transferring from Hofstra where he averaged 3.1 points and 2.2 rebounds in 10.3 minutes per game during the 2013-14 basketball season.

#21 Everett Duncan (Fr) 6'6'' 165 pound guard. Averaged 22 points, 7 rebounds and 3 assists as a senior at Evansville Harrison High School. Enjoys the movie Hoosiers and short walks on the beach (actually could be Ernie, I get the two confused).

#44 Nate Rohrer (So) 6'7'' 205 pound forward. Comes in from West Valley College in California where he averaged 14.8 point and 7.3 rebounds during the 2014-15 season. Here's a link to some of his highlights as a freshman at West Valley.

The Red Shirts

#1 Josh Hearlihy (Jr) 6'8'' 213 pound guard/forward. Comes to Vermont after averaging 1.5 points in 8.5 minutes per game for Tulane during the 2014-15 season.

#35 Payton Henson (Jr) 6'8'' 215 pound forward. Played in 64 games total for Tulane in 2 seasons averaging 17.2 minutes per game, 4.8 points per game and 3.3 rebounds per game. Scored 2,239 points during high school in Arkansas.

What Returns

#32 Ethan O'Day (Sr) 6'9'' 201 pound forward. 1st team all conference, 1st team all defense during the 2014-15 season that saw him average 12.7 ppg during America East play; good for 8th in the conference. While only playing just over 25 minutes per game during the 14-15 season O'Day averaged 5.6 rebounds and made 41 free throws; both led Vermont during conference play. Expect larger minutes leading to bigger stat lines for O'Day during the 2015-16 season.

#24 Dre Wills (Jr) 6'1'' 177 pound guard. 2nd team all conference, 1st team all defense during the 2014-15 season. Wills led the Catamounts in minutes; averaging 28.3 per contest. His 60.9% field goal percentage led Vermont in conference play, as did his 44 steals (2.8 p/g); good for tops in the America East.

#34 Kurt Steidl (Jr) 6'6'' 181 pound forward. Averaged 8.3 points and 3.5 rebounds in 26.8 minutes per game for Vermont during the 14-15 season. Steidl led Vermont with 26 made three point field goals (37.7% from deep) while also leading the Catamounts shooting 82.4% from the charity stripe.

#14 Cam Ward (So) 6'2'' 155 pound guard. Sharpshooter who led Vermont shooting 45.7% from three point range during the 2014-15 season. Ward averaged 8.0 points and 2.2 assists in 21.4 minutes for the Catamounts. Expect him to improve upon his 60% shooting from the free throw line last season.

#2 Trae Bell-Haynes (So) 6'2'' 170 pound guard.  Led Vermont with 64 assists averaging 4 per game during the 2015-15 season. Scored 7.9 points per game in 26.8 minutes while finishing second in steals for the Catamounts with 11. Bell-Haynes shot 61.5% from deep; however he only attempted 13 three point field goals during 14-15 conference play.

#25 Drew Urquhart (So) 6'8'' 219 pound forward.  Averaged 2.2 points and 1.5 rebounds for the Catamounts in 6.5 minutes per game for the Catamounts. Appeared in 13 out of 16 conference games during the 2014-15 season.

#20 Ernie Duncan (Fr) 6'3'' 192 pound guard. Ernie I left you out by accident initially so you'll get some extra love. The original ED redshirted the 2014-15 season due to a back injury after playing and starting in 4 games for the Catamounts. Duncan scored a career high 6 points and tallied 3 assists in 20 minutes in his first ever appearance in a Vermont uniform. Ernie came to Burlington as the first ever Evansville Harrison High School player to reach the 1,000 point plateau by his junior season. The shorter, but better looking brother for the Catamounts (based on the fact UVM doesn't have a picture up for Everett yet); Ernie averaged 20 points, 6 assists and 4 rebounds during his senior year of high school. I'm not sure what deal he made with Dre Wills to get number 20, but rumor is that it involves a pair of One Direction tickets the next time they make a stop in the Burlington area.

#4 David Urso (So) 6'2'' 195 pound guard. Walk on who appeared in 6 conference games for Vermont during the 2014-15 season. Shot 100% from three point range (1-1).

Coaching Staff

John Becker - Head Coach
Kyle Cieplicki - Associate Head Coach
Ryan Schneider - Assistant Coach
Hamlet Tibbs - Assistant Coach
Greg Snyder - Director of Basketball Operations

Vermont with a relatively young roster exceeded expectations for the 2014-15 season finishing at 12-4; tied with Stony Brook for second place in the conference. While the graduation of Hector Harold will certainly hurt the Catamounts they return their top 5 scorers from a 14-15 squad that finished 2nd in the America East with 67 points per game.

The Catamounts offense relied heavily on their ability to make shots during the 14-15 campaign. Vermont fans should expect more of the same in 2015-16 as they return 4 out of their top 5 players in field goal percentage; an area they led the America East in during conference play for the 2014-15 season.

While Vermont was able to shoot a high percentage from the floor during the 14-15 season, they were also able to limit their opponents to an America East worst (or best) 38.6% overall field goal percentage. The Vermont defense is perimeter oriented as they possess the ability to switch and trap with their guards; evident by their America East leading three point field goal percentage defense.

Expect the Catamounts to improve upon their 5th rated assist/turnover margin from last season. Now with a year of America East play under his belt Trae Bell-Haynes should have better pace to his game rather than playing at full throttle on almost every possession. The same goes for Dre Wills as he must find a nice balance between when to attack and when to pull back on the break.

Vermont may have an issue with their interior defense as they've lost bodies from 2014-15; a season in which they were already vulnerable inside against the top tier America East front lines.

Thought to be a year or two off from returning to their accustomed place atop the America East standings due to their young roster; Vermont surprised many by finishing tied for second in 2014-15. While The Catamounts have the talent to win the conference in 15-16, the top of the conference is stacked; with Stony Brook and Albany looking like the early favorites...they may just sneak into the club however. Look for Vermont to be the league favorite heading into the 2016-17 season.

Unofficial Player Quote

"Teen drinking is very bad, yo I got a fake ID though"


Biased Outlook

I dig their talent and guard play but it's not quite their time to shine. Vermont's won 5 America East regular season titles since the 2004-5 season, while winning the America East tournament 3 times during the same stretch. Their last dance came after the 2011-12 season and as far as I'm concerned their song ain't playing yet.

I'm 83% sure I saw someone sitting in a recliner on their base line during a home game which may be the coolest seat in sports.

Next Up: New Hampshire Wildcats

Tuesday, July 28, 2015

#AEHoops MBB Conference Results since 04-05

America East MBB Conference Results Since 04-05 Season


*AEHoops conference tournament title
*AEHoops regular season title
*UMASS-Lowell has been excluded

Quick Facts

  • Albany- 5 NCAA, 2 reg season
  • Binghamton- 0 NCAA, 0 reg season
  • Boston- 1 NCAA, 0 reg season
  • Hartford- 0 NCAA, 0 reg season
  • Maine- 0 NCAA, 0 reg season
  • New Hampshire- 0 NCAA, 0 reg season
  • Stony Brook- 0 NCAA, 3 reg season
  • UMBC- 1 NCAA, 1 reg season
  • Vermont- 3 NCAA, 5 reg season

Regular Season Standings Last 5 Years

Vermont 64-16
Stony Brook 61-19
UAlbany 51-29
Hartford 41-39
New Hampshire 33-47
Maine 27-53
UMBC 19-61
Binghamton 15-65


UAlbanyConfTournament
Reg Season
WL
2014-2015151TITLE
TITLE
2013-201497TITLE
2012-201397TITLE
2011-201297
2010-201197
2009-2010214
2008-2009610
2007-2008106
2006-2007134TITLE
2005-2006133TITLETITLE
2004-200599
Total104755 Titles
2 Titles
Last 551-293 Titles
1 Title


BinghamtonConf
Tournament
Reg Season
WL
2014-2015511
2013-2014412
2012-2013115
2011-2012115
2010-2011412
2009-201088
2008-2009133TITLETITLE
2007-200897
2006-2007610
2005-2006124
2004-2005810
Total711071 Title1 Title
Last 515-650 Titles
0 Titles




Boston U.Conf
WLTournamentReg Season
2014-2015--
2013-2014--
2012-2013115
2011-2012124
2010-2011124 TITLE
2009-2010115
2008-2009115
2007-200897
2006-200788
2005-200697
2004-2005144
97491 Title
Last 535-131 Title



HartfordConf
Tournament
Reg Season
WL
2014-201579
2013-2014106
2012-2013106
2011-201279
2010-201179
2009-2010610
2008-2009214
2007-2008106
2006-2007610
2005-200697
2004-2005414
Total781000 Titles
Last 541-390 Titles


MaineConf
Tournament
Reg Season
WL
2014-2015214
2013-2014412
2012-2013610
2011-2012610
2010-201197
2009-2010115
2008-2009412
2007-2008313
2006-200779
2005-200679
2004-2005810
671110 Titles
Last 527-530 Titles


New HampshireConf
TournamentReg Season
WL
2014-2015115
2013-2014412
2012-2013511
2011-201279
2010-2011610
2009-2010610
2008-200988
2007-2008610
2006-2007610
2005-200688
2004-2005513
721060 Titles
Last 533-470 Titles

Stony BrookConf
TournamentReg Season
WL
2014-2015124
2013-2014133
2012-2013142TITLE
2011-2012142TITLE
2010-201188
2009-2010133TITLE
2008-200988
2007-2008313
2006-2007412
2005-2006214
2004-2005612
97810 Titles3 Titles
Last 561-190 Titles2 Titles

UMBCConf
TournamentReg Season
WL
2014-2015214
2013-2014511
2012-2013511
2011-2012313
2010-2011412
2009-2010313
2008-200979
2007-2008133TITLETITLE
2006-200779
2005-2006511
2004-2005513
591191 Title1 Title
Last 519-610 Titles

VermontConf
TournamentReg Season
WL
2014-2015124
2013-2014151TITLE
2012-2013115
2011-2012133TITLE
2010-2011133TITLE
2009-2010124TITLE
2008-2009133TITLE
2007-200897
2006-2007151TITLE
2005-200679
2004-2005162TITLE  TITLE
136423 Titles5 Titles
Last 564-161 Title2 Titles


Popular Posts